Read More

The Best Gun Belt

  • Mark Woodward
  • Reviews
  • January 8, 2021
Read More

Slide #2

I am item content. Click edit button to change this text.
Read More

Slide #3

I am item content. Click edit button to change this text.
Read More

Slide #4

I am item content. Click edit button to change this text.

CONCEALED CARRY STATISTICS

The definitive checklist for all the concealed carry statistics you will need in 2019.

Active CCW Permits

Complete list of how many concealed carry permits have been issued in each state.

Background Checks

Get the latest figures and facts from the Federal Government on NICS background checks.

CCW Permit Fees

Which state has the best deal on concealed carry permits and whats the average price?

ACTIVE CONCEALED CARRY

17251354

PERMITS IN THE USA

Concealed Carry Permits By State

Active Concealed Carry Permits (2017)

Active CCW Permits by State

StateActive PermitsData Updated
Alabama755,618 estJune, 2017
Alaska987042810
Arizona32542143097
Arkansas22022442808
California9200042735
Colorado38864642855
Connecticut25550242855
Delaware1743642822
District of Columbia12442919
Florida178439542916
Georgia979006May, 2017
Hawaii042735
Idaho12931242902
Illinois24324542886
Indiana79954642825
Iowa27385242735
Kansas9309242821
Kentucky31199442369
Louisiana17388142735
Maine4200042916
Maryland1741442810
Massachusetts412369December, 2016
Michigan61650842888
Minnesota27610942917
Mississippi4659842542
Missouri16018441274
Montana5005042808
Nebraska5571042821
Nevada11916242887
New Hampshire8908442735
New Jersey12122012-2013
New Mexico4283942810
New York88,205 estJune, 2017
North Carolina60473742886
North Dakota4870042735
Ohio62300042735
Oklahoma28358742863
Oregon25694342856
Pennsylvania127500042809
Rhode Island256042808
South Carolina30840642735
South Dakota9343842886
Tennessee59449842888
Texas120074642886
Utah69892042825
VermontNo permits issued
Virginia42983742808
Washington57829942809
West Virginia14780142063
Wisconsin32890742887
Wyoming3175842810
TOTAL17251354

THERE ARE NOW

14

PERMITLESS CARRY STATES

CCW Permit Users By State

States With The Highest Permit Users (2018)

PERCENTAGE OF USA

7%

POPULATION WITH PERMIT

PERCENTAGE OF USA

22%

POPULATION WITH PERMIT

MAP KEY

Four states, Florida, Georgia, Texas, and Pennsylvania have more than a million permit holders.

Gun Ownership Notes

Statistics on concealed carry permit data cannot be considered an accurate measurement of gun ownership. There are three main reasons;

  • These figures do not take into account persons who carry handguns in the 14 states that do not require a permit. People usually only obtain a permit in these states for out-of-state travel. Plus the fact no fee’s or training is required probably means these states have some of the highest rates of handgun ownership.
  • It is difficult to obtain data from some states. Data in New York and Alabama is not collected at the state level, it is left up to the counties or cities.
  • About 687,840 of the permits are “non-residential” which can distort the figures as the holders most often have another permit in their home state.
  • Some of the data is over a year old so does not take into account recent growth.

With the trend towards permitless concealed carry, it will become more difficult to obtain data on handgun ownership. It is safe to say that the figure of 17 million issued concealed carry permits is an under estimate of the total active concealed permits in the United States.

State% Population
Alabama0.22
Indiana0.18
South Dakota0.17
Pennsylvania0.13
Georgia0.13
Tennessee0.12
Utah0.12
Iowa0.12
West Virginia0.12
Kentucky0.11
Idaho0.1
Washington0.1
Arkansas0.1
Oklahoma0.1
Florida0.1
Colorado0.1
Connecticut0.1
North Dakota0.09
South Carolina0.09
Michigan0.08
Oregon0.08
North Carolina0.08
Massachusetts0.08
Wisconsin0.08
Wyoming0.08
Ohio0.08
Minnesota0.07
Montana0.07
Texas0.07
Virginia0.06
Arizona0.06
Nevada0.06
Louisiana0.06
New Hampshire0.05
Kansas0.04
Maine0.04
Nebraska0.04
Missouri0.04
New Mexico0.03
Illinois0.03
Delaware0.02
Mississippi0.02
Alaska0.02
New York0.006
Maryland0.004
California0.003
Rhode Island0.002
District of Columbia0.002
New Jersey0.0001
Hawaii0
VermontNo Permits issued

Concealed Carry Statistics FBI

There are two major data collection program’s in the US, the Uniform Crime Reports from the FBI and the National Crime Victimization Survey run by the Bureau of Justice Statistics. The US has no comprehensive data collection program that allows it to monitor trends in crime and report the data to interested parties such as law enforcement. Furthermore, none of the federal programs deal with concealed carry specifically. However, we can extract data related to crimes involving guns from the FBI program to give us an overall picture of the current trends in gun related crimes.

FBI-seal-400

Gun Related Crimes (2016 Data)

TOTAL MURDERS

7105

WITH HANDGUNS

TOTAL ROBBERIES

125289

WITH FIREARMS

AGGRAVATED ASSAULTS

189718

WITH FIREARMS
 
  • All data for gun related crimes is for 2016.
  • Firearms could be either handgun, rifle, or shotgun.
  • Data is a total for all US states.

For more detailed information please check out ourFBI Statistics page which breaks the data down to state level.

Background Checks Per Year

NICS CHECKS FROM

23638551

JANUARY – NOVEMBER 2018

Between 2007 and 2016 the National Instant Criminal Background Check System (NICS) saw a rapid increase from 11.2 million to 27.5 million checks done per year.

Background checks do not represent the number of guns being sold. Multiple guns can be sold with just one NICS check.

NICS Denials

1998 – 2019

1587509

TOTAL FEDERAL NICS DENIALS

DAYS THAT A

30

TOTNICS CHECK IS VALID

 

DATABASES THAT A

4

NICS CHECK SEARCHES

NICS Checks on Private Gun Sales

MAP KEY

STATES THAT REQUIRE A BACKGROUND CHECK

California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Illinois, Iowa, Massachusetts, Michigan, Maryland, New Jersey, Nebraska, North Carolina, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Washington

Check out more CCW maps in our library.

BACKGROUND CHECKS & PRIVATE GUN SALES

There are now 18 states that require a background check for private gun sales. They have basically extended the Federal background check law to include private sales. And at least eight of these states now require background checks at the point of sale for all types of firearms. The states that have this requirement are; California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, New York, Oregon, Rhode Island, Washington, District of Columbia. Two states, Pennsylvania and Maryland limit the check to only handguns. There are four states, Illinois, Hawaii, New Jersey, and Massachusetts that require any person purchasing a firearm to get a permit after a background check. And a further four states, Michigan, Iowa, Nebraska, and North Carolina that have the same requirement but limit it to handguns. You are also required in Illinois to have a background check when a firearm is sold at any gun show. Under Nevada law unlicensed sellers can request a background check on anyone purchasing a firearm, but it is not mandatory and left up to the discretion of the seller. Unlicensed sellers are also required by many of these jurisdictions to keep a record of any firearms sales and in some states report to law enforcement any sales of firearms.

Concealed Carry Permit Holders Crime Statistics

CCW Permit Holders Who Break The Law

CCW permit holders according to the statistics are unlikely to break the law. Remember there are over 16.3 million permit holders in the US so any violations are very rare. In fact there are probably no other groups of people in the US who are as law abiding. If we compare concealed carry permit holders to the police we can see just how law abiding they really are. The Police Quarterly conducted a study that showed police committed;

  • 703 crimes per year (average from 2005 – 2007)
  • 113 of those crimes involved firearms violations

That may be an underestimate when you take into consideration that not every crime committed by the police gets media attention. From 2005 – 2007 there was about 685,464 full time police officers in the US. This allows us to calculate that there was;

103 crimes per hundred thousand officers.

The crime rate for the entire US population was 37 times higher;

3,813 crimes per hundred thousand people

It may be that police crimes do not get reported as much due to fellow officers staying silent. But you cannot ignore the fact that there is a big gap between the police and the general population when it comes to reported crimes. If you look at the following figures you will see that concealed carry permit holders are actually more law abiding than the police.

Florida revoked 11,189 concealed carry permits for violations such as misdemeanors or felonies between 1987 -2017. This works out an annual rate of 10.4 permits revoked per 100,000.

Texas had 148 concealed carry permit holders convicted of a misdemeanor or felony in 2016. This works out to a conviction rate of 12.3 percent per 100,000. When the Texas and Florida data is combined it shows that CCW permit holders are convicted of felonies and misdemeanors at a rate of 2.4 per 100,000. While among police the rate is 16.5 per 100,000 officers. Texas and Florida have some of the highest rates of CCW permit holders but the figures are similar in other states with less permit holders.

In summary CCW permit holders are convicted of crimes at less than a sixth of that for police officers

Need More Info?

Want to see more statistics on permit holders who break the law? We have another page that gives you detailed figures from seven states on what laws they broke and how many permit holders are breaking the laws. There is also another video and links to various websites that offer even more data. So please check out the detailed statistics on permit holders and crime.

Concealed Carry Permit Fees

AVERAGE

$67

CCW PERMIT FEE

NEW YORK CITY

$340

HIGHEST CCW PERMIT FEE

SOUTH DAKOTA

$10

LOWEST CCW PERMIT FEE

StatePermit TypeInitial Handgun Carry Permit FeeLength Permit is Valid (years)Cost to carry for 5 years
AlabamaConcealed handgun permit$5-$30 per year1-5 years (chosen by applicant)$25-$130
Varies by CountyVaries by County
AlaskaConstitutional carry/permit available for reciprocity87587
ArizonaConstitutional carry/permit available for reciprocity60560
ArkansasConstitutional carry/permit available for reciprocity1375137
$87 (age 65+)
CaliforniaConcealed carry weapons license$100 plus additional fees. Varies by county.2212
ColoradoConcealed handgun permit$52.50 plus additional fees552
ConnecticutState permit to carry pistols or revolvers70570
DelawareLicense to carry concealed deadly weapon65565
District of ColumbiaConcealed carry pistol license752225
FloridaConcealed weapon or firearm license97797
GeorgiaWeapons carry license$75.00 varies by county575
HawaiiLicense to carry handgun421210
IdahoConcealed weapons license$20.00 plus additional fees520
IllinoisConcealed carry license1505150
IndianaLicense to carry handgun$51.95 or464
$211.95 lifetime
IowaPermit to carry weapons50550
KansasConstitutional carry/Concealed carry handgun license available for reciprocity132.54165
KentuckyCarry concealed deadly weapon license60560
LouisianaConcealed handgun permit$125.00 or $500 lifetime5125
MaineConstitutional carry/Concealed handgun permit available for reciprocity.35443
MarylandHandgun wear and carry permit$75.00 plus fingerprint fees3125
MassachusettsLicense to carry firearms1006100
MichiganConcealed pistol license1154143
MinnesotaPermit to carry pistol$100 varies by county5100
MississippiConstitutional carry/Firearms permit available for reciprocity1125112
MissouriConcealed carry permit1005100
MontanaConcealed carry handgun permit60475
NebraskaConcealed handgun permit1005100
NevadaConcealed firearm permit96.25596
New HampshireConstitutional carry/Pistol & Revolver License available for reciprocity$10 resident412
$100 non-resident
New JerseyPermit to carry a handgun$50 plus additional fees2250
New MexicoConcealed handgun license1004125
New YorkPistol & revolver license$20 varies by county520
New York CityHandgun license$340 plus additional fees3566
North CarolinaConcealed handgun permit$80 plus additional fees580
North DakotaConstitutional carry/Concealed weapons license available for reciprocity60560
OhioLicense to carry a concealed handgun67567
OklahomaSelf defense act license$100 or $200 for 10 years5100
OregonConcealed handgun license65481
PennsylvaniaLicense to carry firearms20520
Rhode IslandLicense to carry a concealable weapon40450
South CarolinaConcealed weapon permit50550
South DakotaConcealed Pistol Permit$10 or $70 Gold card and $100 enhanced510
TennesseeHandgun carry permit$100 or Lifetime $300862
TexasLicense to carry a handgun40540
UtahConcealed Firearm Permit39539
VermontNO PERMITS REQUIRED/has never issued permitsN/AN/A0
VirginiaConcealed handgun permit50550
WashingtonConcealed pistol license36536
West VirginiaConstitutional carry/Concealed pistol & revolver license available for reciprocity$75 plus additional fee of $25 if approved5100
WisconsinConcealed weapon license40540
WyomingConstitutional carry/Concealed firearm permits available for reciprocity64564